A short entry :
Went to Terengganu recently and this is Si Bunga's fave pose! :-)
Showing posts with label baby. Show all posts
Showing posts with label baby. Show all posts
Thursday, March 17, 2011
Sunday, November 14, 2010
Si Bunga the Chatterbox
My husband and i still remember during our last visit to Aquaria last Aidilfitri when a mother asked me what my daughter can say. During that time, Dahlia was near her daughter, obviously nak berkawan., dekat depan the big tank.. It goes like this (or something along the line) :
Mom keypohchi : Anak you umur berapa?
Moi : Nak masuk dua tahun bulan 12 ni...
MK : Oh, anak saya dah 2 tahun dah....anak awak boleh cakap apa?
Moi : (taken back sebab tetiba tanya pasal tahap keupayaan percakapan anak) dia dah boleh cakap sikit-sikit, kebanyakan bahasa dia la...
MK : Anak saya dah boleh cakap, boleh baca Alif, Ba, Ta sampai Ya....
Moi : (senyum ajer).
And then, since her daughter takdelah plak nak bercakap dgn my daughter yang sedang menghulurkan tangan nak pegang utk berkawan, i just tunjuk Dahlia some of the impressive fish yang ada....
Yes, my almost 2 year-old daughter tak reti bercakap then. She can says Mama, Abah, Atuk, Papa, Nenen very well...(kalau nak susu je, sendiri amik botol and cakap nak nenen)
Yes, she can't recite the Alif, Ba, Ta until Ya yet...but i'm sure she'll be able to recite them at her own pace...
But, she is a brilliant-brilliant child, which after only a few months, dah pandai cakap and such an entertainer, a happy-go-lucky toddler...
She can sing some of Sesame Streets and Barney's song. Walaupun tak berapa jelas, but you know which song she's singing.
She can now cakap "3,2,1...blast off!" before saying "The Sky!" (please tgk Barney : The Space), she understands the concept and meaning of "Terima Kasih" and "Thank you"...and says "Akum" sebelum masuk pagar and rumah...
She can identify which one is her Abah, Mama (which sometimes she would cheekily calls us by our nicknames "Abi" or "Anne"), Atuk, Mak, Mami and Papa for her grandparents, Abang Afeeeq, Achak, Jojo for her cousin and uncles.
She would call my Bro-in-law, Yuyu or whenever she tgk logo Starbucks, Yuyu! sebabnya, my BIL tu kerja di Starbucks and of course, almost sentiasa pakai their t-shirt.
She calls my best friend, Mami Jess.
She calls herself Baby (tho we are still trying to identify isit becoz she thinks she saw another toddler dkt mirror or mmg dia panggil diri dia Baby) or Lia.
She will jawab 'OK' when u ask her to wait or something. and she can count...1 to 10 (with a few nos missing..)
And she can say "No" if she doesn't want anything....
She can handle and play with an iphone, dvd player withe ease.
Like most toddlers, she loves the phone, pc...camera! :-P
She loves to sing esp. when she's alone and dance...and would entertain us whenever she can, sometime out of the blue e.g while we were having brekkie.
And boy, can she play!
And yes, like all parents who adores their child, I'm gushing about my almost 2 year old daughter. :-)
Mom keypohchi : Anak you umur berapa?
Moi : Nak masuk dua tahun bulan 12 ni...
MK : Oh, anak saya dah 2 tahun dah....anak awak boleh cakap apa?
Moi : (taken back sebab tetiba tanya pasal tahap keupayaan percakapan anak) dia dah boleh cakap sikit-sikit, kebanyakan bahasa dia la...
MK : Anak saya dah boleh cakap, boleh baca Alif, Ba, Ta sampai Ya....
Moi : (senyum ajer).
And then, since her daughter takdelah plak nak bercakap dgn my daughter yang sedang menghulurkan tangan nak pegang utk berkawan, i just tunjuk Dahlia some of the impressive fish yang ada....
Yes, my almost 2 year-old daughter tak reti bercakap then. She can says Mama, Abah, Atuk, Papa, Nenen very well...(kalau nak susu je, sendiri amik botol and cakap nak nenen)
Yes, she can't recite the Alif, Ba, Ta until Ya yet...but i'm sure she'll be able to recite them at her own pace...
But, she is a brilliant-brilliant child, which after only a few months, dah pandai cakap and such an entertainer, a happy-go-lucky toddler...
She can sing some of Sesame Streets and Barney's song. Walaupun tak berapa jelas, but you know which song she's singing.
She can now cakap "3,2,1...blast off!" before saying "The Sky!" (please tgk Barney : The Space), she understands the concept and meaning of "Terima Kasih" and "Thank you"...and says "Akum" sebelum masuk pagar and rumah...
She can identify which one is her Abah, Mama (which sometimes she would cheekily calls us by our nicknames "Abi" or "Anne"), Atuk, Mak, Mami and Papa for her grandparents, Abang Afeeeq, Achak, Jojo for her cousin and uncles.
She would call my Bro-in-law, Yuyu or whenever she tgk logo Starbucks, Yuyu! sebabnya, my BIL tu kerja di Starbucks and of course, almost sentiasa pakai their t-shirt.
She calls my best friend, Mami Jess.
She calls herself Baby (tho we are still trying to identify isit becoz she thinks she saw another toddler dkt mirror or mmg dia panggil diri dia Baby) or Lia.
She will jawab 'OK' when u ask her to wait or something. and she can count...1 to 10 (with a few nos missing..)
And she can say "No" if she doesn't want anything....
She can handle and play with an iphone, dvd player withe ease.
Like most toddlers, she loves the phone, pc...camera! :-P
She loves to sing esp. when she's alone and dance...and would entertain us whenever she can, sometime out of the blue e.g while we were having brekkie.
And boy, can she play!
And yes, like all parents who adores their child, I'm gushing about my almost 2 year old daughter. :-)Sunday, July 25, 2010
Simple toys, happy days
I've been one of those mothers that would worry whenever i think Dahlia is not getting as much toys/books compared to other toddlers out there. :-( i mean, admittedly i would be envy when i see other parents would not mind spending an exuberant amount of money just for toys or books, or having the time to look for good bargains for them...
But, about a week ago Dahlia has prove me wrong. Money really doesn't matter when its for her joy or laughter.
A simple green washcloth and her cousin, Afiq (which she would say, not too clearly yet understandable enough, Abang Afeeek) and my MIL would be as good as the most expensive and colourful toy in the world.
She was having a fever, tho it wasn't as high compared to a few days after this event but yet, having a much moody time earlier the evening. Realising that her mood was much better, Afiq took the now dried green washcloth i was using to cool her body and played cak, while at the same time acting silly like those slapstick comedians with funny faces and clumsiness.
She would giggle and giggle, like my MIL likes to say - berkekek ketawa- until terbaring kat katil. We were at my in-laws room as it was much cooler compared to our room (that is the only room w an AC).
The thing was, it wasn't only Afiq that was holding the washcloth or tutup-tarik his face with it...Dahlia, being a funny and dah pandai menyakat girl, would also be doing it with herself. and tak puas hati Afiq je yang kena, she was also doing the same with my MIL who was seated by the bedside reading the kitab while waiting for the Isya' prayer (while FIL was seated kat hujung katil, also reading at the same watching the grandkids punya perangai while waiting)...
I could tell that the kids were not the only one having fun during the whole thing ;-)
Oh, i could still remember their laughters to this day. Fitri has asked me to blog about last week, but then, me as usual biasalah kan? :-P
Not just the green washcloth mind u, apparently, ugly and yet believable rubber spiders (if your kids tak takut la kan) also works wonders! :-)
Dahlia, eventho both Mama and Abah didn't have the opportunity to buy you so much toys as we wish we could give you, you have shown us that even simple, silly things meant a lot for u...Just remember that we love you very very very much and your adorable-ness could melt our hearts. everytime without fail. :-)
But, about a week ago Dahlia has prove me wrong. Money really doesn't matter when its for her joy or laughter.
A simple green washcloth and her cousin, Afiq (which she would say, not too clearly yet understandable enough, Abang Afeeek) and my MIL would be as good as the most expensive and colourful toy in the world.
She was having a fever, tho it wasn't as high compared to a few days after this event but yet, having a much moody time earlier the evening. Realising that her mood was much better, Afiq took the now dried green washcloth i was using to cool her body and played cak, while at the same time acting silly like those slapstick comedians with funny faces and clumsiness.
She would giggle and giggle, like my MIL likes to say - berkekek ketawa- until terbaring kat katil. We were at my in-laws room as it was much cooler compared to our room (that is the only room w an AC).
The thing was, it wasn't only Afiq that was holding the washcloth or tutup-tarik his face with it...Dahlia, being a funny and dah pandai menyakat girl, would also be doing it with herself. and tak puas hati Afiq je yang kena, she was also doing the same with my MIL who was seated by the bedside reading the kitab while waiting for the Isya' prayer (while FIL was seated kat hujung katil, also reading at the same watching the grandkids punya perangai while waiting)...
I could tell that the kids were not the only one having fun during the whole thing ;-)
Oh, i could still remember their laughters to this day. Fitri has asked me to blog about last week, but then, me as usual biasalah kan? :-P
Not just the green washcloth mind u, apparently, ugly and yet believable rubber spiders (if your kids tak takut la kan) also works wonders! :-)
Dahlia, eventho both Mama and Abah didn't have the opportunity to buy you so much toys as we wish we could give you, you have shown us that even simple, silly things meant a lot for u...Just remember that we love you very very very much and your adorable-ness could melt our hearts. everytime without fail. :-)
Tuesday, March 16, 2010
Monday, September 28, 2009
Food, book and such
I've been making babyfood every 3-4 days...usually its chickenstocked bubur with veges and ikan bilis which Dahlia absolutely love it...
if i'm a bit rajin, i would be cooking 2 types of food for her - one for lunch and the other, dinner...i try to bring variety to her food. if i only make bubur, either she'll have it for both meals or one meal bubur and the other farley's with banana or pet*it gem's babyfood (dalam jar)....

at times, i ikut buku recipe above....i suka gila her food! not only its yummy for dahlia, but i love it as well..hehehe....of course for dahlia takdelah the usual salt, pepper, seasonings...but then, if makan as it is for us pun sedap ok?
apart from carrot, banana puree so far i only tried a few recipe which include sweet potato and broccoli, butternut squash, cinderella's pumpkin, sweet potato with spinach and peas (dahlia tak gemar sangat this one, i think she doesn't like peas), chicken with sweet potato and apple, easy on-pot chicken and pasta with butternut squash, tomato and cheese.
some of the food pun i tak pernah makan ok? hehehe...tu yang buat best when i cook for her.... :-)
of course, i also use the chicken stock recipe in this book for most of the food i made...except that ada lah some ingredients yg tak i masukkan sebab takde di rumah or susah nak cari...
this book is really a good book esp when u baru nak start bagi food for the lil' one...it has the info on the importance of nutrition for the baby, what should be avoided and whatnots....i love it sebab dia bahagikan the recipes according to the baby's age...
i will try to post a few recipes in this blog sikit-sikit and i will start with the chicken stock :-). please take note that i tak lah ikut 100% from the book and tend to masukkan more air and masak lama sikit so pekat, tak buang any sediment lemak if ada.
Chicken stock
-------------
Carcass from a roast chicken or about 2 pounds chicken bones, chopped into pieces (i just beli from the kedai, masukkan dalam stockpot terus sekor)
3 large carrots, peeled
1 parsnip (tak pernah letak pun)
2 onions
1 stalk celery, trimmed
small bunch of parsley (i just use dried ones)
sprig of tyme (again, dried ones)
1 bay leaf (dried lagi)
4 black peppercorns (tak pernah letak)
8 cups boiling water
Put the carcass into a large, heavy bottomed saucepan.
Roughly chop all the veges and add to the pan together with the
herbs and peppercorns.
Pour in water, bring to boil and then remove all the surface sediment with a slotted spoon.
Half cover the pan and simmer gently for 1 1/2 hours or until liquid is reduced by half (in my case, sampai ayam hancur)
Allow to cool. (I strain terus at this stage and terus masukkan dalam plastic bag, about 1 to 2 cups each bag and masukkan terus dalam freezer)
Then leave in the fridge overnite.
Remove any congeaqled fat from the top in the morning.
Strain to make stock.
Kindly take note, do read carefully on what kind of food is suitable for your baby as bila u baru intro food, kenalah the basic food dulu sebelum buat bebenda yg lebih complex and jgn lupa on food to avoid and whatnot....
lepas ni i share the chickestocked bubur recipe pula ya? :-) OR any recipes you would like to share with me?
if i'm a bit rajin, i would be cooking 2 types of food for her - one for lunch and the other, dinner...i try to bring variety to her food. if i only make bubur, either she'll have it for both meals or one meal bubur and the other farley's with banana or pet*it gem's babyfood (dalam jar)....

at times, i ikut buku recipe above....i suka gila her food! not only its yummy for dahlia, but i love it as well..hehehe....of course for dahlia takdelah the usual salt, pepper, seasonings...but then, if makan as it is for us pun sedap ok?
apart from carrot, banana puree so far i only tried a few recipe which include sweet potato and broccoli, butternut squash, cinderella's pumpkin, sweet potato with spinach and peas (dahlia tak gemar sangat this one, i think she doesn't like peas), chicken with sweet potato and apple, easy on-pot chicken and pasta with butternut squash, tomato and cheese.
some of the food pun i tak pernah makan ok? hehehe...tu yang buat best when i cook for her.... :-)
of course, i also use the chicken stock recipe in this book for most of the food i made...except that ada lah some ingredients yg tak i masukkan sebab takde di rumah or susah nak cari...
this book is really a good book esp when u baru nak start bagi food for the lil' one...it has the info on the importance of nutrition for the baby, what should be avoided and whatnots....i love it sebab dia bahagikan the recipes according to the baby's age...
i will try to post a few recipes in this blog sikit-sikit and i will start with the chicken stock :-). please take note that i tak lah ikut 100% from the book and tend to masukkan more air and masak lama sikit so pekat, tak buang any sediment lemak if ada.
Chicken stock
-------------
Carcass from a roast chicken or about 2 pounds chicken bones, chopped into pieces (i just beli from the kedai, masukkan dalam stockpot terus sekor)
3 large carrots, peeled
1 parsnip (tak pernah letak pun)
2 onions
1 stalk celery, trimmed
small bunch of parsley (i just use dried ones)
sprig of tyme (again, dried ones)
1 bay leaf (dried lagi)
4 black peppercorns (tak pernah letak)
8 cups boiling water
Put the carcass into a large, heavy bottomed saucepan.
Roughly chop all the veges and add to the pan together with the
herbs and peppercorns.
Pour in water, bring to boil and then remove all the surface sediment with a slotted spoon.
Half cover the pan and simmer gently for 1 1/2 hours or until liquid is reduced by half (in my case, sampai ayam hancur)
Allow to cool. (I strain terus at this stage and terus masukkan dalam plastic bag, about 1 to 2 cups each bag and masukkan terus dalam freezer)
Then leave in the fridge overnite.
Remove any congeaqled fat from the top in the morning.
Strain to make stock.
Kindly take note, do read carefully on what kind of food is suitable for your baby as bila u baru intro food, kenalah the basic food dulu sebelum buat bebenda yg lebih complex and jgn lupa on food to avoid and whatnot....
lepas ni i share the chickestocked bubur recipe pula ya? :-) OR any recipes you would like to share with me?
Monday, September 14, 2009
Bfeeding and such
"Dapat berapa?" asked a lady while i was pumping milk in the surau.
"Dapat 2-3 oz jer," i answered with a weak smile....
"Oh, i dapat 5 oz je..sikit kan?" answered the lady...
"Dapat 2-3 oz jer," i answered with a weak smile....
"Oh, i dapat 5 oz je..sikit kan?" answered the lady...
*smack in the face for me kejap*...aiyoh! i only got 2 oz+ for my precious after like an hour of pumping and she dapat 5 oz in 10 mins...and yet dia kata sikit?
since when does pumping milk became a race on who gets the most?
personally i think breastfeeding is the most wonderful thing you could give to your child if you are able...tho, i have to admit, since 3rd april 2009 dahlia has been mixed fed.....
i would like to think that dahlia is receiving the best of both worlds..rather than cussing myself and thinking that i'm a failure for not able to exclusively bfeed my baby...
i wasn't producing as much milk as i hoped due to time and work constrains...and stress...*sigh*
some might think it as an alasan for me tak dapat susu banyak, but then, try stting in my position and feel for yourself lah...isk.
but doesn't mean i'm not dissapointed when tgk susu sikit or when i was too busy to pump.... :-(
i remembered an online conversation i had with a friend long time ago...when i first introduced formula to dahlia...
"bagi susu formula doesn't mean you are a bad mother....dahlia will still be a smart and healthy baby ok!" said my friend who her name matches with my lil' miss - bee...(something like that la sebab the conversation dah lama dah kan??)...
that short conversation with bee and an sms sent by hubby did help me a lot...it made me feel better....thank you!~
oh, dahlia now pandai kalau nak nenen...she would call me 'mama' (other times tak pun) and sebut 'nenenenenen' or when she's crawling and i tgh dok baring, she would terus pergi ke situ...
i'm so proud of my lil' bunga... :-)
for those yang exclusively bfeeding, keep up the good work...
for those yang dah mixed, well we tried kan?
for those yg dah totally formula, not bfeeding doesnt mean you are a bad mother....everyone has their options...
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
to all,
i'm so sorry for not updating for such the longest time....sibuk teramat sangat...more updates soon!
Monday, May 18, 2009
babyfood
i wanted to write more but i'm so exhausted...just got back from penang...our first family trip... :-)
anyway, as requested by iezma and nana, here is the add for wholesomebabyfood.
yes, dahlia sudah makan...actually terawal sikit...3 1/2 months dah makan and i tell you, she is such an eager baby....comot takyah cakap la kan... :-)
will (hopefully update soon)..take care peeps!
anyway, as requested by iezma and nana, here is the add for wholesomebabyfood.
yes, dahlia sudah makan...actually terawal sikit...3 1/2 months dah makan and i tell you, she is such an eager baby....comot takyah cakap la kan... :-)
will (hopefully update soon)..take care peeps!
Thursday, April 2, 2009
100 days and counting.....

On dahlia's 100 days birthday, she did this!!!! (this picture was taken on her 5th and final attempt on that day)...another baby milestone..
sayangnya both fitri and i missed this...in fact, she did this just a couple of hours after we left for work :-( but i am glad my parents were there to witness it..papa siap called i to tell me the good news...
"Dahlia, mama and abah is very proud of you!"
so far dahlia masih belum managed to free her right arm...selalu bila turn mesti terkepit bawah her body and she would be struggling and then cry out of frustration sebab takle keluarkan...
its soo cute to see how determined she is to keluarkan her arm...tu yg dia marah, bila try-try tak dapat... :-P
she's also adjusting hor to angkat kepala when meniarap...so far, alhamdulilah her neck dah kuat and dia teramat suka dalam sitting position (kita kena support her) and standing position...
and now dah pandai protest kalau takmo duduk dalam car seat...she would straighten her body and slide down the seat sebelum u can strap her in...and even if you do, dia still nak turun bawah juga....
apart frm that, she's now into sucking her fingers, her mitens (kalau pakai), her toys, her car seat strap, her bibs...anything around her :-P oh, and she likes to play with her air liur too.. :-P

alhamdullilah dahlia is growing beautifully, tho her arwah pediatrician did mentioned that dahlia is slightly underweight. normal 3 month year old baby is 5kg, dahlia is only 4.6kg...
note : dahlia's paed, Dr. Haliza Mohd. Shafie died just a coupleof days after we met her in a hiking accident in Ulu Ampang. She went training with pediatric surgeon and also one of the founders of mercy malaysia, arwah Dr. Amin Tai..alfatihah to both excellent Drs...such a huge loss...
i'm not really worried as she is a happy, kenyang and healthy baby...setakat ni dahlia baru sekali minum baby formula sebab due to my working hours, she had too...
i am sad that i tak dapat nak bagi dia exclusively bmikl but then, it is hard when i'm in this line of work...but i shall not give up and try to bfeed her as long as i could, sungguhpun terpaksa minum formula at times...
on a different note, thank you everyone for the birthday wish and also gifts, makcik bee, thank you for the books! i'm itching to read them!! next time datang lagi ya, so dahlia tak takut dengan u...heehe...
abi, thank you for the lovely suprise!!! the roses made my day! semua kat office pun wish ayang..and i so love the shoes~!!
ma, eventho u don't read my blog, but thank you for the shoes~~!!
(tahun ni i dapat 2 pair of crocs - santa cruz frpm fitri and pink malindi from mama)
Wednesday, February 18, 2009
High on milk

breastpump - RM368;
bottles - RM44;
nursing cover - RM29;
diapers - RM36;
striliser - RM16 or RM200...
watching your child drink milk and then smile (even masa dah tidur and still dok minum) - priceless.
bottles - RM44;
nursing cover - RM29;
diapers - RM36;
striliser - RM16 or RM200...
watching your child drink milk and then smile (even masa dah tidur and still dok minum) - priceless.
Dahlia is 4 days away from celebrating her 2 month old birthday and she's growing wonderfully...in fact, she's getting taller and badan pun dah makin sedap-sedap eventho she's still tiny...
a few of her baju esp the sleep jumpers dah tak muat sebab kaki dia panjang. she's a very active and alhamdulilah a very happy baby. yes, she does cry loudly but then again, baby mana yang tak menangis kan?
she loves to smile and kena dukung. she sees the world with amazement tru her big round almond shaped (?) eyes...
and she loves to isap nenen. boy, does she loves to drink her susu..! :-) kalau terlepas je dari mulut, mesti mencari and latch on terus. kalau tak dapat, she would be fussy and mencuba sampai dapat.
and if she does dozed off apabila dah kenyang, she would give this heart-melting smile sambil tutup mata. kinda reminds me when ppl high with something they like.
since day 1, Dahlia has been drinking susu badan directly. only recently she minum expressed breastmilk (ebm) tru botol. itupun sekali sehari and kalau i sempat nak pump.
alhamdulilah she boleh terima botol. i was worried as i will be going back to work tomorrow (argh!). tho, i'm ot sure how much she drinks as i could only get about 2 oz whenever i pump in the afternoon.
it is very frustrating and yes, i do know u need to pump a few times a day. but i don't have the kesempatan and Dahlia drinks almost every 2 hours..anyway,i do it at least once a day.
but if dapat lebih 3 oz, i will keep it in the freezer, jadikan stok for her when i go to work. if tak simpan, habis takde susu utk dia...
i wasn't worried if dia tak minum botol di rumah sebab i'm still at home and dia boleh minum direct. i am very-very extremely worried if stok susu takde while i'm at work.
as most babies, Dahlia juga suka menghisap. but dia tak suka sama sekali pacifier. she would spit it out whenever its in her mouth. and we have changed pacifier, mind u.
i have to admit that masa memula i almost gave up on breastfeeding because it is very hard and tiring...but fitri and my family has been supporting me and alhamdulilah sampai sekarang i'm still bf her...
when i think about it, bf does create this magical bond between the mother and baby. and my heart aches when i think about going back to work and unable to bf my baby....i even cried yesterday sebab sebak nak tinggalkan dahlia at home.
i believe my parents will be great with dahlia, its just that i wont be there to play, feed, bathe her...
i pray that i could get home early, before her bed time to feed and see her...being in this industry, i realise its hard. our waktu kerja is never normal. but i will try my best & lebih rajin agar dapat balik awal...azam baru ni...
anyway, i think bf rawks! just kena tabah, sabar (sangat-sangat bersabar) and buat tak tau when ppl pandang u pakai the nursing cover while bf... :-) ( i so love the nursing cover!! and the pillow...sangat-sangat berguna!)
a few of her baju esp the sleep jumpers dah tak muat sebab kaki dia panjang. she's a very active and alhamdulilah a very happy baby. yes, she does cry loudly but then again, baby mana yang tak menangis kan?
she loves to smile and kena dukung. she sees the world with amazement tru her big round almond shaped (?) eyes...
and she loves to isap nenen. boy, does she loves to drink her susu..! :-) kalau terlepas je dari mulut, mesti mencari and latch on terus. kalau tak dapat, she would be fussy and mencuba sampai dapat.
and if she does dozed off apabila dah kenyang, she would give this heart-melting smile sambil tutup mata. kinda reminds me when ppl high with something they like.
since day 1, Dahlia has been drinking susu badan directly. only recently she minum expressed breastmilk (ebm) tru botol. itupun sekali sehari and kalau i sempat nak pump.
alhamdulilah she boleh terima botol. i was worried as i will be going back to work tomorrow (argh!). tho, i'm ot sure how much she drinks as i could only get about 2 oz whenever i pump in the afternoon.
it is very frustrating and yes, i do know u need to pump a few times a day. but i don't have the kesempatan and Dahlia drinks almost every 2 hours..anyway,i do it at least once a day.
but if dapat lebih 3 oz, i will keep it in the freezer, jadikan stok for her when i go to work. if tak simpan, habis takde susu utk dia...
i wasn't worried if dia tak minum botol di rumah sebab i'm still at home and dia boleh minum direct. i am very-very extremely worried if stok susu takde while i'm at work.
as most babies, Dahlia juga suka menghisap. but dia tak suka sama sekali pacifier. she would spit it out whenever its in her mouth. and we have changed pacifier, mind u.
i have to admit that masa memula i almost gave up on breastfeeding because it is very hard and tiring...but fitri and my family has been supporting me and alhamdulilah sampai sekarang i'm still bf her...
when i think about it, bf does create this magical bond between the mother and baby. and my heart aches when i think about going back to work and unable to bf my baby....i even cried yesterday sebab sebak nak tinggalkan dahlia at home.
i believe my parents will be great with dahlia, its just that i wont be there to play, feed, bathe her...
i pray that i could get home early, before her bed time to feed and see her...being in this industry, i realise its hard. our waktu kerja is never normal. but i will try my best & lebih rajin agar dapat balik awal...azam baru ni...
anyway, i think bf rawks! just kena tabah, sabar (sangat-sangat bersabar) and buat tak tau when ppl pandang u pakai the nursing cover while bf... :-) ( i so love the nursing cover!! and the pillow...sangat-sangat berguna!)
Friday, January 23, 2009
30 days after..
I know i've been 'gone' for about a month...sorry sangat but i'm still adjusting to motherhood and i have to admit that i barely have time to surf the net...kengkadang nak mandi pun kena postpone sampai lewat so, pepaham je la ya? *wink*
Dahlia is now a month old and boy, each day she's making us love her more and more...cair ok?

*she loves the sound of cats and birds ouside.
(note : bee, thank you for the cot mobile! ada bunyi burung and we play it all the time to soothe her!)
* she tak takut dengan orang...almost everyone can pangku her easily.
* she doesn't like being swaddle but we still do it coz dia selalu terkejut bila tidur..but now i have to swaddle her after feeding and then pray for the best so that dia tak terjaga...
Dahlia is now a month old and boy, each day she's making us love her more and more...cair ok?sungguhpun most of the time she sleeps, main and look around curiosly with her big round eyes, kena tukar diaper and of course, minum susu often; she really is a darling...
after a month, what we have seen of her :-
* she has gained about a kg since birth
* she would drink milk most of the time during the day and malam, about every 3 hours....
* feisty - gosh, you should see when she wants something i.e milk, dukung
after a month, what we have seen of her :-
* she has gained about a kg since birth
* she would drink milk most of the time during the day and malam, about every 3 hours....
* feisty - gosh, you should see when she wants something i.e milk, dukung

*seorang yang amat pembersih. she would kick up a fuss so that diaper kena change as soon as the deed is done. takmo tunggu lama tu...and even kalau sikit jer pun, kena tukar juga...
* she loves to smile...eventho tgh melawan ngantuk tapi at the same time nak minum susu, Dahlia also loves to smile (i know its involuntary but cair tengok dia senyum or ketawa esp bila tgh tidur).
* she does have a tantrum (a trait my husband cakap macam i)
* gosh, she's so bijak and strong! u should try to hold her tangan or kaki, she would keraskan those limbs kalau tak suka...kena pujuk sikit baru boleh lembut... :-) beside that, tak sampai sebulan dia dah cuba mengangkat kepala bile kita try burp her after feeding...and if terlentngkan dia, she would try to push herself up..
* with her big eyes, she would tengok all over the place and stare, as if trying to absorb what is happening around her...she loves the colour blue and red.
* she loves to smile...eventho tgh melawan ngantuk tapi at the same time nak minum susu, Dahlia also loves to smile (i know its involuntary but cair tengok dia senyum or ketawa esp bila tgh tidur).
* she does have a tantrum (a trait my husband cakap macam i)
* gosh, she's so bijak and strong! u should try to hold her tangan or kaki, she would keraskan those limbs kalau tak suka...kena pujuk sikit baru boleh lembut... :-) beside that, tak sampai sebulan dia dah cuba mengangkat kepala bile kita try burp her after feeding...and if terlentngkan dia, she would try to push herself up..
* with her big eyes, she would tengok all over the place and stare, as if trying to absorb what is happening around her...she loves the colour blue and red.

*she loves the sound of cats and birds ouside.
(note : bee, thank you for the cot mobile! ada bunyi burung and we play it all the time to soothe her!)
* she tak takut dengan orang...almost everyone can pangku her easily.
* she doesn't like being swaddle but we still do it coz dia selalu terkejut bila tidur..but now i have to swaddle her after feeding and then pray for the best so that dia tak terjaga...
* if she sedar kena swaddle, she would cuba sedaya upaya sampai berjaya utk keluarkan the tngan...u should hear when she menguit-uit untk keluarkan tangan! (she would also menangis if tak berjaya or until somebody free her)..
* eventho she cries, but she's not really a baby yang kuat sangat nangis..kengkadang la menangis sampai takde suara, itupun sebab dia marah or trying to catch ppl attention or tak suka baring kat the changing table...
* she loves warm water masa mandi. if its the rght tempt, she would be very quiet and enjoying the bath....
* most ppl would cll her banyak akal. :-) she would open up her eyes masa time tidur utk tgk sama ada ada orang sebelah dia or tak...

* kalau tidur, kepala dia berat more on the right side. tangan sebelah kiri lebih aktif berbanding kanan.
* if tak swaddle (0r berjaya melepaskan tangan), she loves to letak her hand di telinga and hidung (just like her Abah) semasa tidur.
i can't believe that one mnth has passed (at tims i still can't believe that i am now a mom)...sekejap je rasa...
* eventho she cries, but she's not really a baby yang kuat sangat nangis..kengkadang la menangis sampai takde suara, itupun sebab dia marah or trying to catch ppl attention or tak suka baring kat the changing table...
* she loves warm water masa mandi. if its the rght tempt, she would be very quiet and enjoying the bath....
* most ppl would cll her banyak akal. :-) she would open up her eyes masa time tidur utk tgk sama ada ada orang sebelah dia or tak...

* kalau tidur, kepala dia berat more on the right side. tangan sebelah kiri lebih aktif berbanding kanan.
* if tak swaddle (0r berjaya melepaskan tangan), she loves to letak her hand di telinga and hidung (just like her Abah) semasa tidur.
i can't believe that one mnth has passed (at tims i still can't believe that i am now a mom)...sekejap je rasa...
Wednesday, December 31, 2008
Its a Girl! :-)
Sex : Girl
Date of birth : 22nd December 2008 (24 Zulhijjah 1429H)
Time of birth : 2151 hrs (or 9.51 pm)
Weight : 3.10 kg
Hospital : Ampan*g Puter*i Specialist Hospital
Obstetrician : Datuk Dr. As*har Abdull*ah
Pediatrician : Dr. Hali*za Mohd Shaf*ie
Date of birth : 22nd December 2008 (24 Zulhijjah 1429H)
Time of birth : 2151 hrs (or 9.51 pm)
Weight : 3.10 kg
Hospital : Ampan*g Puter*i Specialist Hospital
Obstetrician : Datuk Dr. As*har Abdull*ah
Pediatrician : Dr. Hali*za Mohd Shaf*ie
A little huraian.....
DAH*LIA. The dah*lia is the national flower of Mex*ico and it is there that it was first discovered growing wild by the Europeans. A member of the Compositae (daisy-like) family, it was grown and improved by a Swedish Botanist, Andreas Dahl, and named after him.

It was brought to Gre*at Bri*tain late in the 18th century and today it is a summer flower grown in all countries where the climate is mild. But it will blacken overnight in the first frost of autumn.
The original wild Mexica*n dahlias had yellow centres and red petals, but now varieties are grown in many different shades of red, yellow and purple.
Pale pink & yellow dahlia
(Pix : taken from here)

They vary considerably in shape and size, and their names generally give some idea of their appearance.
They include the large show and fancy dahlias, with many petals marked in several colours; single dahlias with one row of petals; cactus dahlias with pointed, starry flowers; peony dahlias which, with their large petals, look rather like the rend and pink flowers called peonies; and the dainty pompom dahlias, with round heads consisting of beautifully arranged, close-fitting petals.
Purple dahlia.
(Pix taken from here)
Dahlias grow from thick, underground stems called tubers and after the flowers have finished blooming in autumn, the tubers should be lifted and stored in a dry place, ready to be planted in the garden again the following May.
(Source : Children's Brita*nnica Vol. 6; Encycl*opedia Brita*nnica International, Ltd London. 1981)
NAJLA means yang mempunyai mata yang jelita.
Sungguhpun bukan local flower, but our daughter's name is based on a beautiful flower.... :-)
P/S : We would like to thank everyone for your wishes, visits and gifts....they meant a lot to us...Thank you!
Friday, December 26, 2008
The day our lives changed...
WARNING : Blognovella ahead.
Date : 22nd Dec. 2008 (24 Zulhijjah 1429H)
Time : 2151 (9.51 pm)
Mode of delivery : Kiwi vacuum
Location : Am*pang Put*eri Specia*list Hos*pital
Obstetrician : Datuk Dr. As*har Abdulla*h
Alhamdulilah....no other word best describe what i feel then and right now...a single word no other than 'Alhamdullilah'....
Alhamdullilah semuanya selamat dan berjalan lancar.
Alhamdullilah we have a healthy (albeit slightly jaundiced but sikit jer) & beautiful baby girl.
Alhamdullilah we have all the love and support from our family and friends.
Alhamdullilah our lives are more enriched and happy with this latest addition.
Alhamdullilah for everything - no matter how small or big.
22nd Dec is almost like any other day. the only difference was that we both know that i have to be in the hospital after brekkie....
yes, i admit that i was nervous, but still managed to buat lawak and ketawa. in fact, we took our time to go to AP, bangun lambat sikit, walked around the block in Taman TA*R and makan brekkie.
I wasn't really in the mood to berjalan. Dah la panas, and me being such a couch potato, soooo malas nak berjalan. But Fitri was so bersemangat (and garang :-P)..he said : "kalau nak senang bersalin, kena berjalan juga".
after the walk and brekkie, dengan mengambil masa sendiri, we got ourselves ready...masa ni nervousness was still under control...
sampai je di AP, we 'checked in' and after waiting for a while, we were taken to the room. the company's entitlement is for the 4 bedded room, tapi memandangkan pada hari itu semua bilik penuh, i had to be in the 5 bedded room..which i don't mind coz ada org sikit nak 'meneman'.
eventho its the maternity ward, apparently ada a couple of non-maternity related patients with me..sorang sakit saraf and the bed beside me, gall bladder stone yang cronic (she has been there for10 days).
once settled in, the nurse monitored the baby's heartbeat and my contractions.
"You dah ada contraction..."
"Huh? really? tak rasa..."
"Tak kuat sangat lagi"
Seriously i didn't feel my contractions! even masa tu Fitri and i was still laughing and joking about it...
4 pm - A nurse came in and induced my labor...gila la bila dia masukkan the ubat under there....i was already squarming sebab first time masukkan her hari is to check the depth, and then baru the ubat...
"Selalunya first child kena masuk ubat lebih dari sekali (tak ke cuak bila u dengar that...?) ...u jangan bergerak dari katil selama sejam ya?"
"Lepas sejam akan ada another nurse to check your condition...minta any epidural ke sebagainya?"
I answered : "Mmg nak epidural"
She said : "Ok, nnt bila dah dilate about 4 cm, kita pakai epidural..kalau dilation lagi besar, epidural dah tak berkesan.."
Tunggu punya tunggu, takde nurse yg datang pun after an hour...masa tu Imin (Fitri's younger bro) came and lepak w us...
I was already experiencing contractions every 20 mins....then shorten to 15..then to about 10....masa ni seriously dah tak tahan sakit...
Second baby's heartbeat monitoring with contractions every 10-15 mins
I was already experiencing contractions every 20 mins....then shorten to 15..then to about 10....masa ni seriously dah tak tahan sakit...
When tak tahan already, they check my dilation and it was already 4 cm. Then, laxatives were given for obvious reason. One of the nurse sia temankan i dalam the toilet coz takut i teran and baby keluar ke apa....
i kept apologising (dan malu) coz she had to witness me buang air... :-)
then, she had to keluar and get the wheelchair...
dah la sakit due to contraction, then kena membuang..aiyoh!
fitri papah i back to my bed and since the contraction was bad, i decided to berdiri and berpegang pada kerusi. it was better then me lying on the bad w the contraction (i tried but sakit yang amt berbanding i berdiri).
After a while, finally the wheelchair came...
8 pm - wheeled into the labor room. (Labour Room 1)
In the Labor Room...
i kept apologising (dan malu) coz she had to witness me buang air... :-)
then, she had to keluar and get the wheelchair...
dah la sakit due to contraction, then kena membuang..aiyoh!
fitri papah i back to my bed and since the contraction was bad, i decided to berdiri and berpegang pada kerusi. it was better then me lying on the bad w the contraction (i tried but sakit yang amt berbanding i berdiri).
After a while, finally the wheelchair came...
8 pm - wheeled into the labor room. (Labour Room 1)
Ivy line was done (me being penakut towards pain and tak suka needles, rasa sangat sakit when its done)...
All these while Fitri was by my bedside, trying to calm me...i told the nurse there about wanting the epidural...
Sementara menunggu, i was given the gas, entonox, to sedut everytime i feel pain. seriously masa tu high!
I boleh buat lawak and said mengantuk lagi even during the pain!!
After a while, sekali lagi my dilation were checked and it was already 6 cm!
"Epidural?" i asked...
"Tak sempat Puan, dilation dah besar"
Masa tu mmg rasa nak hempuk je the nurses and anaesthesiologist yg tak sampai-sampai tu..! tapi nasib baik tgh high...kalau tak mmg dah kena maki...(actually dalam hati mmg dah maki pun..)
dah la mmg takut nak bersalin, and tetiba u were caught off-guard...takde pain relief..(for me, Entonox doesn't help...i see it as a mere distraction/psyclogy ploy and for u to get high-legally).
I had trouble breathing...my breathing exercises mmg tak pakai. i tend to hold my breath and mengerang...which the nurses tak galakkan sebab takut i teran...
at about 9 pm, i could hear a baby cry from the next room....masa tu terasa cam berani sikit...not just fitri was there helping me breathe, but a sense of tak sabar my baby would come and then the pain would end...
masa tu juga my water broke..(yes, i contraction dulu baru air pecah..some ppl terbalik).
soon enough, Dr came in and after given the updates from the nurses, he mentioned about getting the vacuum ready...
mmg dah tak ingat apa dah masa ni...all i could remember was the rasa kena tarik and me had to push beberapa kali...
when the baby came out, dia tak menangis pun.....Dr said dia tertelan her waste and they need to clear her airways...
"Abi, baby OK?" (i asked sambil still high form the etonox)
"She's OK...." Fitri said trying to soothe me..
after what seemed like eternity, finally the baby menangis...
Fitri then iqamah kan the baby..
one of the nurse asked if she could bring the baby ke luar to show to our family before masukkan ke dalam incubator..
after given the green light, Fitri went outside to call them..while waiting for him to come back, the nurse letakkan the baby dekat my dada...
it was love at first sight....
"Assalamualaikum Dahlia.." i said sambil mengusap her pipi and hair...
"Wah! dah ada nama" one of the nurses said...i just smiled..
then, they took her to show to our family who has been waiting patiently since earlier in the evening...
after the placenta is out, then the cleaning and then the sticthing...since i tore, lama sikitlah the jahitan tu...*phobia jap*...
"Nanti bila baby dah ready, try to breastfeed ok?" Dr said kindly...
after the he left, the nurse checked my uterus, takut ada placenta tertinggal ke apa...she called the Dr and after a 2nd checkup, everything OK...panik makcik!
lepas tu lak, as i nak kena pakai maternity pad, the nurse tetiba cakap :
"Kenapa your uterus sebelah besar?" (tgk my perut sebelah kembang ok!?!)
i pun panik a bitlah sebab takut ada complication lak....
"Takpe-takpe, u try buang air kencing...i think your bladder is pushing the uterus"..she then took the bedpan...
memula ingat nak kencing sambil baring, but since takle, Fitri and the nurse helped me sit and membuang la..
ane my tummy dah tak besar sebelah anymore! *lega*
kena duduk di LR for about an hour plus before i was wheeled to my bed...it was a lovely sight when we keluar the LR...
everyone was there, both our parents and most of our siblings....
masuk-masuk je bilik, tak sampai 5 minit, baby dibawa masuk...
lots of "ooohs, aahhhas" were heard...
a nurse helped me to nurse the baby.....my first time nursing.....and its a wonderful feeling!
after a while, everyone left except fitri...
walaupun sebenarnya tak dibenarkan, tetapi memandangkan a couple of husbands stayed by their wife's bed, fitri pun temankan i that nite...
we didn't sleep at all coz the baby kept waking up due to kesejukan...kesian fitri coz he came unprepared nak stay over...kena tahan kesejukan...
the pain, the hardship was definitely worthwhile......
i'm grateful that i have my family esp Fitri to help and support me tru it all....alhamdullilah...
All these while Fitri was by my bedside, trying to calm me...i told the nurse there about wanting the epidural...
Sementara menunggu, i was given the gas, entonox, to sedut everytime i feel pain. seriously masa tu high!
I boleh buat lawak and said mengantuk lagi even during the pain!!
After a while, sekali lagi my dilation were checked and it was already 6 cm!
"Epidural?" i asked...
"Tak sempat Puan, dilation dah besar"
Masa tu mmg rasa nak hempuk je the nurses and anaesthesiologist yg tak sampai-sampai tu..! tapi nasib baik tgh high...kalau tak mmg dah kena maki...(actually dalam hati mmg dah maki pun..)
dah la mmg takut nak bersalin, and tetiba u were caught off-guard...takde pain relief..(for me, Entonox doesn't help...i see it as a mere distraction/psyclogy ploy and for u to get high-legally).
I had trouble breathing...my breathing exercises mmg tak pakai. i tend to hold my breath and mengerang...which the nurses tak galakkan sebab takut i teran...
at about 9 pm, i could hear a baby cry from the next room....masa tu terasa cam berani sikit...not just fitri was there helping me breathe, but a sense of tak sabar my baby would come and then the pain would end...
masa tu juga my water broke..(yes, i contraction dulu baru air pecah..some ppl terbalik).
soon enough, Dr came in and after given the updates from the nurses, he mentioned about getting the vacuum ready...
mmg dah tak ingat apa dah masa ni...all i could remember was the rasa kena tarik and me had to push beberapa kali...
when the baby came out, dia tak menangis pun.....Dr said dia tertelan her waste and they need to clear her airways...
"Abi, baby OK?" (i asked sambil still high form the etonox)
"She's OK...." Fitri said trying to soothe me..
after what seemed like eternity, finally the baby menangis...
Fitri then iqamah kan the baby..
one of the nurse asked if she could bring the baby ke luar to show to our family before masukkan ke dalam incubator..
after given the green light, Fitri went outside to call them..while waiting for him to come back, the nurse letakkan the baby dekat my dada...
it was love at first sight....
"Assalamualaikum Dahlia.." i said sambil mengusap her pipi and hair...
"Wah! dah ada nama" one of the nurses said...i just smiled..
then, they took her to show to our family who has been waiting patiently since earlier in the evening...
after the placenta is out, then the cleaning and then the sticthing...since i tore, lama sikitlah the jahitan tu...*phobia jap*...
"Nanti bila baby dah ready, try to breastfeed ok?" Dr said kindly...
after the he left, the nurse checked my uterus, takut ada placenta tertinggal ke apa...she called the Dr and after a 2nd checkup, everything OK...panik makcik!
lepas tu lak, as i nak kena pakai maternity pad, the nurse tetiba cakap :
"Kenapa your uterus sebelah besar?" (tgk my perut sebelah kembang ok!?!)
i pun panik a bitlah sebab takut ada complication lak....
"Takpe-takpe, u try buang air kencing...i think your bladder is pushing the uterus"..she then took the bedpan...
memula ingat nak kencing sambil baring, but since takle, Fitri and the nurse helped me sit and membuang la..
ane my tummy dah tak besar sebelah anymore! *lega*
kena duduk di LR for about an hour plus before i was wheeled to my bed...it was a lovely sight when we keluar the LR...
everyone was there, both our parents and most of our siblings....
masuk-masuk je bilik, tak sampai 5 minit, baby dibawa masuk...
lots of "ooohs, aahhhas" were heard...
a nurse helped me to nurse the baby.....my first time nursing.....and its a wonderful feeling!
after a while, everyone left except fitri...
walaupun sebenarnya tak dibenarkan, tetapi memandangkan a couple of husbands stayed by their wife's bed, fitri pun temankan i that nite...
we didn't sleep at all coz the baby kept waking up due to kesejukan...kesian fitri coz he came unprepared nak stay over...kena tahan kesejukan...
the pain, the hardship was definitely worthwhile......
i'm grateful that i have my family esp Fitri to help and support me tru it all....alhamdullilah...
Friday, December 19, 2008
Wish only...
First and foremost, this is only a wishlist. Truthfully, i really-really appreciate all your wishes tapi kalau nak bagi hadiah, saya menerima dgn tangan terbuka dan sangat-sangat berterima kasih... :-)
after much requests, here's a few items yang i boleh terfikir rite now....seriously i have no idea and anything (or nothing) pun boleh je sebenarnya.
kalau nak bagi hadiah special for si mommy pun ok je...hahahahahhaha...
anyway... :-)
Lamaze Dreams-in-Sight Mobile (given by Bee & Shiela)
Ear thermometer

Baby monitor
Avent's breastmilk/food container
Fridge-to-go (sponsored by Jojo)
Baby gym/toys


after much requests, here's a few items yang i boleh terfikir rite now....seriously i have no idea and anything (or nothing) pun boleh je sebenarnya.
kalau nak bagi hadiah special for si mommy pun ok je...hahahahahhaha...
anyway... :-)
Lamaze Dreams-in-Sight Mobile (given by Bee & Shiela)
Ear thermometer
Baby monitor
Avent's breastmilk/food container
Fridge-to-go (sponsored by Jojo)
Baby gym/toys

Baby Art Print/1st Year Kit
Thursday, December 18, 2008
when oh when...?
Obgyn : Datuk Dr. As*har Abdulla*h
Location : Ampan*g Pute*ri Specialist Hospy
Date of checkup : 17th Dec 2008
Weeks of pregnancy : 41 weeks (39+ if ikut ultrasound)
Body weight : 63 kg
Location : Ampan*g Pute*ri Specialist Hospy
Date of checkup : 17th Dec 2008
Weeks of pregnancy : 41 weeks (39+ if ikut ultrasound)
Body weight : 63 kg
Firstly, I'm still very much pregnant...apparently our lil' bundle of joy is still not ready to see the world... :-)
I must thank everyone who has been calling/smsing asking about my condition...belum jadi mama officially lagi...but i am still waiting, tho not so patiently this time..
Dr said that there' a lil' bit of space lagi, apparently baby tak 100% engage. and so far, the amnio fluid is still sufficient for baby, i just have to keep a close eye on the baby's daily movement...
memula Dr nak admit i semalam, but melihatkan pada situasi, he decided monday would be the best time. so peeps, kalau sebelum monday i tak bersalin, monday morning, 22nd Dec ni, sah-sah i dah kena admit AP and most likely kena induced...
i pray the baby would lahir natural birth - induced or not. *sigh*.
whateveritis, i'm now so nervous but sometimes rasa cam numb. pelik tak? takut sampai tak berperasaan?
oh, and i lost 1kg. Dr cakap baby kecil tapi berat still cecah 3kg...hehehe...and sihat, alhamdullilah...
i've been having a slight discomfort around the tummy area, esp tgh-tgh malam these days, and sakit belakang mmg tak ingat lah...nasib baik this couple of days fitri ada to comfort me...tapi esok awal pagi balik ke mela*ka semula.. :-(
hmmm...what else? oh, Sabb minta i buat baby's wishlist and i seriously tak tau apa nak listkan...nnt if ada masa i will do it, but seriously, takde pun takpe....any ideas? wishes pun dah cukup menggembirakan we all...
I must thank everyone who has been calling/smsing asking about my condition...belum jadi mama officially lagi...but i am still waiting, tho not so patiently this time..
Dr said that there' a lil' bit of space lagi, apparently baby tak 100% engage. and so far, the amnio fluid is still sufficient for baby, i just have to keep a close eye on the baby's daily movement...
memula Dr nak admit i semalam, but melihatkan pada situasi, he decided monday would be the best time. so peeps, kalau sebelum monday i tak bersalin, monday morning, 22nd Dec ni, sah-sah i dah kena admit AP and most likely kena induced...
i pray the baby would lahir natural birth - induced or not. *sigh*.
whateveritis, i'm now so nervous but sometimes rasa cam numb. pelik tak? takut sampai tak berperasaan?
oh, and i lost 1kg. Dr cakap baby kecil tapi berat still cecah 3kg...hehehe...and sihat, alhamdullilah...
i've been having a slight discomfort around the tummy area, esp tgh-tgh malam these days, and sakit belakang mmg tak ingat lah...nasib baik this couple of days fitri ada to comfort me...tapi esok awal pagi balik ke mela*ka semula.. :-(
hmmm...what else? oh, Sabb minta i buat baby's wishlist and i seriously tak tau apa nak listkan...nnt if ada masa i will do it, but seriously, takde pun takpe....any ideas? wishes pun dah cukup menggembirakan we all...
Thursday, December 11, 2008
*tick*tock*tick*tock*
Obgyn : Datuk Dr. As*har Abdulla*h
Location : Ampan*g Pute*ri Specialist Hospy
Date of checkup : 10th Dec 2008
Weeks of pregnancy : 40 weeks
Body weight : 64 kg
i gained 1.5kg in a week! *ketawa guling-guling*. oh well, i know most of the weight pun air..anyway, i couldn't help myself but chuckled when i saw the weight machine semalam...gilala..tak pernah cecah 60kg even masa zaman kegemukanku dulu...paling berat pun dalam 56-57 kg je.. :-P
anyway...my baby's weight is now 3.1 kg. beratkan? well, its an estimation je la..could be less than that. besar-besar nnt seksa nak bersalin nanti...isk isk isk..
like previous entries, no pix this time..bukan taknak amik but seriously tak nampak apa pun these days...the images on the scan blurry je memanjang...kalau nampak pun, its the bone structure like the femur and tulang belakang..
anyway, my Dr asked if i'm sure with my dates and i answered, i'm pretty sure...kalau lari pun dalam dua tiga hari jer...hearng this, Dr As*har bgtau that if by 17th (which is my next checkup day) i still haven't delivered, kena masuk hospy already...
sama ada kena induced atau tidak, bergantung pada keadaan...but he told me to sediakan my hospital stuff siap-siap...kalau ikut date, my due is the 7th and if ikut ultrascan its the 20th. plus u have the 2 weeks window thingy tu...kira i'm still ok lagi...
you see, apart from the normal pain mcam backache, perut keras sekali-sekala, my lower bump rasa cam sengugut sometimes and ngilu sikit-sikit, i still takde the big indication yg nak bersalin...mmg la bawa perut ni susah...
gosh, i feel like a penguin everytime berjalan...gila berat and besar perut ni...*sigh* but still, bearable...
setiap kali i tak selesa, or sakit sikit fitri would be asking : "Dah? Nak bersalin dah?"
i find it cute coz he's so alert and really tak sabar for the baby... :-) sikit hari je lagi....hope the baby boleh tunggu abah dia balik so that fitri sempat tengok!
since my Dr bagi mc sehari je samalam (i ingat semingu coz i did asked seminggu tapi i guess dia lupa/serabut), i akan kerja esok...hahaha...gila kan? tapi nak buat mcmana...i ni malas nak gi jumpa hari-hari and minta cuti...biarkan je la...sakit je, terus minta somebody from the office hantar ke hospy...
gosh, it could be anytime soon! seriously! so, peeps, tak lama lagi you guys are going to be uncles, aunties! :-)
doa-doa semua selamat and berjlan lancar...
Location : Ampan*g Pute*ri Specialist Hospy
Date of checkup : 10th Dec 2008
Weeks of pregnancy : 40 weeks
Body weight : 64 kg
i gained 1.5kg in a week! *ketawa guling-guling*. oh well, i know most of the weight pun air..anyway, i couldn't help myself but chuckled when i saw the weight machine semalam...gilala..tak pernah cecah 60kg even masa zaman kegemukanku dulu...paling berat pun dalam 56-57 kg je.. :-P
anyway...my baby's weight is now 3.1 kg. beratkan? well, its an estimation je la..could be less than that. besar-besar nnt seksa nak bersalin nanti...isk isk isk..
like previous entries, no pix this time..bukan taknak amik but seriously tak nampak apa pun these days...the images on the scan blurry je memanjang...kalau nampak pun, its the bone structure like the femur and tulang belakang..
anyway, my Dr asked if i'm sure with my dates and i answered, i'm pretty sure...kalau lari pun dalam dua tiga hari jer...hearng this, Dr As*har bgtau that if by 17th (which is my next checkup day) i still haven't delivered, kena masuk hospy already...
sama ada kena induced atau tidak, bergantung pada keadaan...but he told me to sediakan my hospital stuff siap-siap...kalau ikut date, my due is the 7th and if ikut ultrascan its the 20th. plus u have the 2 weeks window thingy tu...kira i'm still ok lagi...
you see, apart from the normal pain mcam backache, perut keras sekali-sekala, my lower bump rasa cam sengugut sometimes and ngilu sikit-sikit, i still takde the big indication yg nak bersalin...mmg la bawa perut ni susah...
gosh, i feel like a penguin everytime berjalan...gila berat and besar perut ni...*sigh* but still, bearable...
setiap kali i tak selesa, or sakit sikit fitri would be asking : "Dah? Nak bersalin dah?"
i find it cute coz he's so alert and really tak sabar for the baby... :-) sikit hari je lagi....hope the baby boleh tunggu abah dia balik so that fitri sempat tengok!
since my Dr bagi mc sehari je samalam (i ingat semingu coz i did asked seminggu tapi i guess dia lupa/serabut), i akan kerja esok...hahaha...gila kan? tapi nak buat mcmana...i ni malas nak gi jumpa hari-hari and minta cuti...biarkan je la...sakit je, terus minta somebody from the office hantar ke hospy...
gosh, it could be anytime soon! seriously! so, peeps, tak lama lagi you guys are going to be uncles, aunties! :-)
doa-doa semua selamat and berjlan lancar...
Thursday, December 4, 2008
masih menunggu hari...
Obgyn : Datuk Dr. As*har Abdulla*h
Location : Ampan*g Pute*ri Specialist Hospy
Date of checkup : 3rd Dec 2008
Weeks of pregnancy : 39 weeks
Body weight : 62.5 kg
Location : Ampan*g Pute*ri Specialist Hospy
Date of checkup : 3rd Dec 2008
Weeks of pregnancy : 39 weeks
Body weight : 62.5 kg
Again, no pictures this time as the images were not really sharp pun...so, i guess we have to wait for the baby to come out baru boleh tengok dia... :-)
waktu menunggu as usual mengambil masa yang amat lama...sempatlah pergi ampan*g point and the bank *sigh*...
ok, i know i should walk more these days but sometimes it can get very uncomfy and a tad painful..in fact, i was panting like mad when i arrived at the shopping centre..tu belum pergi bank lagi...takpe-takpe kugagahi setiap langkah :-P
nowdays, everytime i go somewhere, deep inside i have this fear that my water breaks at inopportune time...i mean, if it breaks, thats good lah tapi gosh i think its going to be messy kan?
it doesn't help that i still travel alone...cuba bayangkan : my water breaks or i'm having cintractions masa tgh driving...or worse, masa tgh stuck in traffic..tak ke terseksa? isk..doa-doa takdelah sampau to that situation...
currently i am on leave but on Sunday dah start kerja balik *sigh* and my next checkup is on wednesday...
maybe masa tu minta mc, aci tak? my annual leave pun dah habis (technically ada lagi 7 days but i bawa ke next year takut apa-apa yang penting berlaku...)..
my tummy is really huge now...jalan pun macam mother goose..heheheh..appetite pun sihat jer. :-P anyway, yesterday's checkup went well...
told the Dr that i dah start feeling pain around the lower bump dan my frequency to the ladies has increased tremendously...
He said thats normal as the baby dah engage.. :-)
Sebelum buat ultrascan, he checked the head's location and apparently still a bit loose...soon..
baby's weight not is between 2.7-2.8 kg and Dr said thats a good weight, not too small nor heavy.
this time he scanned the umbilical blood flow (or something like that), so cool! coz leh tgk the flow..memula ingatkan bunyi the heartbeat, rupanya aliran darah... :-) and alhamdulilah everything looks normal...
since due date is 7hb, so we would have to wait and see sama ada dia akan keluar that day..if not, a few more days..whateveritis, i would have to wait until contractions dah rapid/air dah pecah utk masuk hspy..
*sigh* sometimes the wait is killing me...but i have to admit that i'm so nervous! hope my friend's, Lut, dreams does come true : i bersalin senang tanpa rasa sakit..hahaha..amin.
Wednesday, November 26, 2008
soon? how soon?
Obgyn : Datuk Dr. As*har Abdulla*h
Location : Ampan*g Pute*ri Specialist Hospy
Date of checkup : 26th November 2008
Weeks of pregnancy : 38 weeks
Body weight : 62 kg
Sorry folks this time no pictures as the image was pretty blurry..(plus i pun lupa nak minta the Dr a copy..)..
anyway, baby's weight now is 2.8 kg (if ikut ultrascan) but we budget its about 2.6 kg..and the due date definitely dah haywire coz it said now the due date is about th 27th..hahaha...
the baby is already engaged and its anytime soon now...*smile*...it could be within a week or it could be the 17th...whateveritis, its really soon...
the Dr even joked, "see you here (at the clinic) if you tak deliver lagi next week", as we were leaving...
yes, my dears...it might be that soon! gosh, i'm so nervous and excited at the same time!
now Fitri kena standby his phone all the time for THAT call..i pray tak contract or pecah air kat office!!!*fingers crossed*
i'll be on leave for a week (30/11-6/12) and if by then tak bersalin lagi, i'll be working for a few days (org lain semua cuti raya haji) and then bila pergi checkup for that week, try to minta MC if possible...
wow...soon! *disbelieve*
Location : Ampan*g Pute*ri Specialist Hospy
Date of checkup : 26th November 2008
Weeks of pregnancy : 38 weeks
Body weight : 62 kg
Sorry folks this time no pictures as the image was pretty blurry..(plus i pun lupa nak minta the Dr a copy..)..
anyway, baby's weight now is 2.8 kg (if ikut ultrascan) but we budget its about 2.6 kg..and the due date definitely dah haywire coz it said now the due date is about th 27th..hahaha...
the baby is already engaged and its anytime soon now...*smile*...it could be within a week or it could be the 17th...whateveritis, its really soon...
the Dr even joked, "see you here (at the clinic) if you tak deliver lagi next week", as we were leaving...
yes, my dears...it might be that soon! gosh, i'm so nervous and excited at the same time!
now Fitri kena standby his phone all the time for THAT call..i pray tak contract or pecah air kat office!!!*fingers crossed*
i'll be on leave for a week (30/11-6/12) and if by then tak bersalin lagi, i'll be working for a few days (org lain semua cuti raya haji) and then bila pergi checkup for that week, try to minta MC if possible...
wow...soon! *disbelieve*
Friday, November 21, 2008
chubby cheeks & long legs
Obgyn : Datuk Dr. As*har Abdulla*h (but digantikan with another Dr this time)
Location : Ampan*g Pute*ri Specialist Hospy
Date of checkup : 18th November 2008
Weeks of pregnancy : 37 weeks
Body weight : 61 kg
Location : Ampan*g Pute*ri Specialist Hospy
Date of checkup : 18th November 2008
Weeks of pregnancy : 37 weeks
Body weight : 61 kg
I had my Dr's appointment with AP last Tuesday, 18th Nov....sorrylah folks kali ni no pix sebab the checkup was not done by Dr. Asha*r, instead Dr. Ros-something yang ganti while he's on a week leave....
actually ada je salinan ultrascan tu tapi i have to admit, tak nampak apa sangat pun...even i had a hard time nak mentafsir the pix...Dr tu tak setting the brightness elok-elok..in fact she didn't even masukkan my data pun (data = date of my last period etc)...
don't get me wrong, she is a nice Dr...in fact, pleasant and easy to talk to. she's one of the partners in a private clinic in Kg. Bar*u and she often replace 3 drs in AP whenever they go on leave...
even masa i pergi tu takde orang sangat pun at the clinic...rupanya that day ada like 6 or 7 je patients yang datang....ramai takmau checkup dgn dr lain selain Dr. Asha*r kot...i don't really mind, as long as kena check.....kalau bersalin tu lain cerita, of course.
Dr : wah, your weight tak banyak berubah since last time...actually ramai je patients harini yang tak banyak naik weight...i should get myself check at the weight machine too...seronok sikit tengok...as long as weight baby pun naik, and yours gradually too, that should be ok...kita takut berat baby tak naik, or the mother's weight turun...tu yang susah.
hahaha...that breaks the ice issnt it?
anyway, masa scan, the Dr was as excited as i was...hahaha....
Dr : Your placenta is in the right place and the amnio fluid looks good...thats a good indication...thats the heartbeat, very strong...dia tengah bernafas dalam fluid, u can see there, mulut dia terbuka...amazing issnt it dulu kita semua boleh bernafas dalam air?
Me : *smile*
Dr : (dah ukur the head and body), the baby's lenght is about 35 weeks, so i think the due date is about the 20th, now lets try to find dia punya kaki shall we? oh my, you have a very active baby...garang bila nak scan, menendang..*smile*...there, kaki dia tgh bengkok...panjang kaki tu...bapa dia tinggi ek?
Me : hahaha..itu ikut bapa dia la Dr. Haritu Dr. Asha*r kata 85% its baby ******, what do you think?
Dr : Lets see, haaa...there kat cursor tu you can see dia nyer organ, i can now give you 90% its a *****...your baby punya pipi ni chubby...bayi yang comel.. and the weight is about 2.6kg..
i left the office smiling....alhamdulilah sihat....
just a few more weeks to go...
Friday, November 7, 2008
Little one..
Obgyn : Datuk Dr. As*har Abdulla*hLocation : Ampan*g Pute*ri Specialist Hospy
Date of checkup : 3rd November 2008
Weeks of pregnancy : 35 weeks
Body weight : 61 kg
Wow! I gained 2 kg in 2 weeks...the baby's weight is estimated to be 2.3kg...which is good, sebab sebelum tu dia punya weight was 1.7kg...
my appetite nowdays semakin tinggi...i've been eating and eating, mostly snacking on fruits, particularly seedless grapes and mandarin oranges my parents bought...kalau tak, papaya... :-)
checkup at AP now dah jadi every 2 weeks and for the first time since we all pergi sana, my turn is almost at 3pm! tak pernah this late...
ok, we arrived at 11 am (kes malas nak tunggu lelama sebab Dr. allocated sampai pukul 12 je pengambilan patients), and i was literally shocked masa masuk the waiting area...there were a lot of couples waiting to see the good dr.
Usually takdelah ramai macam tu sekali. i was patient no. 29 masa ambil angka giliran..masa tu Dr baru jumpa patient no. 9! seriously ramai...
Drp wasting our time waiting at the office (and bukannya banyak tempat kosong sangat pun masa tu), fitri and i went to the bank and beli barang at Ampan*g Poin*t. we spent about3 hours kat luar before walking back to the hospy.
and yet, by the time we masuk the waiting room, baru masuk nombor 20....nasib baik bawa reading materials...kalau tak, surely die of boredom menunggu...
even the nurses were stressed out..apparently the Dr tegur why they allowed ramai sangat patients from normal that day...
Nurse (while she was taking my BP) : Hari ni ramai walk-ins and ada juga patients yang call nak datang pagi dengan macam-macam sebab. even we all minta datang petang pun, ada yg cakap tgh cramp, bleeding...takkan nak say no...
Me : oh...patutlah..terkejut juga tetiba ramai orang...last time datang takde orang langsung,..
Nurse : hmmm..ni pun ada juga yang buat appointment petang tapi tiba-tiba datang pagi...
me dalam hati berkata : aiyoh...why la m'sians like that...kalau petang, stick petang la...kesian o orang yang mmg set datang pagi... (my words could be more 'colourful' than that actually)...
when it was finally our turn, i really have to say that the Dr was really cool...padahal kita tau dia tgh stress and agak moody..he still senyum and like i mentioned before, reminded me of a prof at uni yang serabut tapi cool.
since Tun reminded me last time, i asked the good Dr sama ada if he;s going for the later due date, 20th Dec, and the baby tak ready nak keluar lagi or no contraction at all, will he wait another 2 weeks or will he induce the labor?
Dr : We will see the keadaan of the baby. tgk dia punya vitals. If perlu induce, kita induce. if not, we would wait and see.
Me : How long would Drs usually wait?
Dr : Usually its until 42 weeks, tapi i prefer something like 40 weeks + 5 days. not more.
Then, as usual, ultrascan...
Me : Dr, kedudukan baby macam mana now?
Dr : Everything looks good. The baby is in position. Kepala dia kat bawah already.
(sambil menekan-nekan my tummy), bahagian bawah ni still soft, maknanya baby belum engage lagi.
Me : when baby engage, will it means i would feel the contraction?
Dr : Not necessarily. contraction datang when its ready...(scanning my tummy). the dark area around the baby - the fluid - is a good indication of the keadaan baby. if its sikit or takde, means something wrong and its time...like now, everything looks fine...
Me : ooooo..
Dr : According to the scan, due date is now 17th dec...(smile). mana nak pilih ni? tapi kalau i ukur the baby tiga kali pun, its going to give us 3 different dates. so don't worry..
and the dr told me the suppliments dia bagi can be taken even lepas bersalin..cool :-P
As you can see, the picture shows the baby's head...i think mata dia macam mata Fitri...deep set eyes.. :-) whatdouthink?
a few more weeks to go...wow~!
my appetite nowdays semakin tinggi...i've been eating and eating, mostly snacking on fruits, particularly seedless grapes and mandarin oranges my parents bought...kalau tak, papaya... :-)
checkup at AP now dah jadi every 2 weeks and for the first time since we all pergi sana, my turn is almost at 3pm! tak pernah this late...
ok, we arrived at 11 am (kes malas nak tunggu lelama sebab Dr. allocated sampai pukul 12 je pengambilan patients), and i was literally shocked masa masuk the waiting area...there were a lot of couples waiting to see the good dr.
Usually takdelah ramai macam tu sekali. i was patient no. 29 masa ambil angka giliran..masa tu Dr baru jumpa patient no. 9! seriously ramai...
Drp wasting our time waiting at the office (and bukannya banyak tempat kosong sangat pun masa tu), fitri and i went to the bank and beli barang at Ampan*g Poin*t. we spent about3 hours kat luar before walking back to the hospy.
and yet, by the time we masuk the waiting room, baru masuk nombor 20....nasib baik bawa reading materials...kalau tak, surely die of boredom menunggu...
even the nurses were stressed out..apparently the Dr tegur why they allowed ramai sangat patients from normal that day...
Nurse (while she was taking my BP) : Hari ni ramai walk-ins and ada juga patients yang call nak datang pagi dengan macam-macam sebab. even we all minta datang petang pun, ada yg cakap tgh cramp, bleeding...takkan nak say no...
Me : oh...patutlah..terkejut juga tetiba ramai orang...last time datang takde orang langsung,..
Nurse : hmmm..ni pun ada juga yang buat appointment petang tapi tiba-tiba datang pagi...
me dalam hati berkata : aiyoh...why la m'sians like that...kalau petang, stick petang la...kesian o orang yang mmg set datang pagi... (my words could be more 'colourful' than that actually)...
when it was finally our turn, i really have to say that the Dr was really cool...padahal kita tau dia tgh stress and agak moody..he still senyum and like i mentioned before, reminded me of a prof at uni yang serabut tapi cool.
since Tun reminded me last time, i asked the good Dr sama ada if he;s going for the later due date, 20th Dec, and the baby tak ready nak keluar lagi or no contraction at all, will he wait another 2 weeks or will he induce the labor?
Dr : We will see the keadaan of the baby. tgk dia punya vitals. If perlu induce, kita induce. if not, we would wait and see.
Me : How long would Drs usually wait?
Dr : Usually its until 42 weeks, tapi i prefer something like 40 weeks + 5 days. not more.
Then, as usual, ultrascan...
Me : Dr, kedudukan baby macam mana now?
Dr : Everything looks good. The baby is in position. Kepala dia kat bawah already.
(sambil menekan-nekan my tummy), bahagian bawah ni still soft, maknanya baby belum engage lagi.
Me : when baby engage, will it means i would feel the contraction?
Dr : Not necessarily. contraction datang when its ready...(scanning my tummy). the dark area around the baby - the fluid - is a good indication of the keadaan baby. if its sikit or takde, means something wrong and its time...like now, everything looks fine...
Me : ooooo..
Dr : According to the scan, due date is now 17th dec...(smile). mana nak pilih ni? tapi kalau i ukur the baby tiga kali pun, its going to give us 3 different dates. so don't worry..
and the dr told me the suppliments dia bagi can be taken even lepas bersalin..cool :-P
As you can see, the picture shows the baby's head...i think mata dia macam mata Fitri...deep set eyes.. :-) whatdouthink?
a few more weeks to go...wow~!
Wednesday, October 22, 2008
Snapshots



Obgyn : Datuk Dr. As*har Abdulla*h
Location : Ampan*g Pute*ri Specialist Hospy
Date of checkup : 20th October 2008
Weeks of pregnancy : 33 weeks
Body weight : 59 kg
Location : Ampan*g Pute*ri Specialist Hospy
Date of checkup : 20th October 2008
Weeks of pregnancy : 33 weeks
Body weight : 59 kg
Three pictures were taken that day! The last 2 are the 4D scans... :-D muka siapa agak-agak u guys? :-P so excited!
we were suprised that Dr wanted to do the 4D scan...position was OK. Baby is in position, but belum engage je lagi...
wow...! soon! *disbelieve*
I now have 2 expected due dates! One is 7th December (if ikut pengiraan my menstrual cycle) and the other one is around 2oth Dec. 2008. How come you ask?
Well, if based on the ukuran badan baby (and it is tiny!), due date dia lambat sikit...*sigh*...
so, when i asked the good Dr nak pilih which date, he said, "we'll go on the new date.." of course he'll keep a close eye on any changes.. :-)
my baby is about 1.7kg, tiny, but so far, alhamdulilah, everything is normal...
Fitri was with me this time and seing his face watching the screen masa tgh scanning was priceless~! i do wish i could take pix masa tu... :-)
Told Dr. that i would want an epidural masa labour and since I'm already in my 8th month, checkups will be done every 2 weeks.
I have 2 checkups done. One at AP and the other one, Klini*k Kesihata*n in AU*2. both kena pergi every 2 weeks.
Of course i will deliver the baby at AP, the reason pergi KK pun sebab nak ambil kad merah tu je..but since i dah pernah miss one appointment and have seen how committed the nurses there, i decided to go to both places...tak rugi pun, both cara checkup berlainan...!
apart from the urine test, bp and weight readings which was done by both places, KK tak do ultrascan but of course AP does...
selain itu, KK akan check heartbeat baby, ukur perut, check if i have swollen ankles and give me tetanus jabs. no suppliments since they are informed that i have taken from AP.
nnt bila bersalin, the nurses from KK akan datang melawat u and check if u need help/advise on nak mandikan, or susukan baby...
AP's checkup is simpler. Bp, weight, urine test and scan + consultation with the Dr. I like asking Dr. As*har questions....he's really cool! :-)
anyway, for the first time since i pergi AP masuk je the waiting room, it was empty! i was shocked! the nurses pun senyum je sebab apparently semua patients yg dtg earlier reacted that way...haha...and waiting was only about 1 hour+. easy breezy. :-)
in term of preparations, we are almost done with the basic things we need...just a couple more items...
my room is full of bags! i now have to start washing the baju, keep them in the drawers, prepare the hospy bag, and getting room the ready....
wow~! we are going to be parents really soon! sekejap je rasa....... :-P
we were suprised that Dr wanted to do the 4D scan...position was OK. Baby is in position, but belum engage je lagi...
wow...! soon! *disbelieve*
I now have 2 expected due dates! One is 7th December (if ikut pengiraan my menstrual cycle) and the other one is around 2oth Dec. 2008. How come you ask?
Well, if based on the ukuran badan baby (and it is tiny!), due date dia lambat sikit...*sigh*...
so, when i asked the good Dr nak pilih which date, he said, "we'll go on the new date.." of course he'll keep a close eye on any changes.. :-)
my baby is about 1.7kg, tiny, but so far, alhamdulilah, everything is normal...
Fitri was with me this time and seing his face watching the screen masa tgh scanning was priceless~! i do wish i could take pix masa tu... :-)
Told Dr. that i would want an epidural masa labour and since I'm already in my 8th month, checkups will be done every 2 weeks.
I have 2 checkups done. One at AP and the other one, Klini*k Kesihata*n in AU*2. both kena pergi every 2 weeks.
Of course i will deliver the baby at AP, the reason pergi KK pun sebab nak ambil kad merah tu je..but since i dah pernah miss one appointment and have seen how committed the nurses there, i decided to go to both places...tak rugi pun, both cara checkup berlainan...!
apart from the urine test, bp and weight readings which was done by both places, KK tak do ultrascan but of course AP does...
selain itu, KK akan check heartbeat baby, ukur perut, check if i have swollen ankles and give me tetanus jabs. no suppliments since they are informed that i have taken from AP.
nnt bila bersalin, the nurses from KK akan datang melawat u and check if u need help/advise on nak mandikan, or susukan baby...
AP's checkup is simpler. Bp, weight, urine test and scan + consultation with the Dr. I like asking Dr. As*har questions....he's really cool! :-)
anyway, for the first time since i pergi AP masuk je the waiting room, it was empty! i was shocked! the nurses pun senyum je sebab apparently semua patients yg dtg earlier reacted that way...haha...and waiting was only about 1 hour+. easy breezy. :-)
in term of preparations, we are almost done with the basic things we need...just a couple more items...
my room is full of bags! i now have to start washing the baju, keep them in the drawers, prepare the hospy bag, and getting room the ready....
wow~! we are going to be parents really soon! sekejap je rasa....... :-P
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)



